Get started1 Cedar House Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 537 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cedar House Flats's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
1 Cedar House Flats's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cedar House Flats runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£175,000
+4.8%over 4 years30 March 2016
£167,000
+10.6%over 5 years15 October 2010
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JP: £285,000 (2023–2018).
4 Cedar House Flats Fore Street Lelant St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
1 Ivy Mount Fore Street Lelant St Ives
Sold Nov 2022
Lannant Fore Street Lelant St Ives
Sold Sept 2020
Badgers Halt Fore Street Lelant St Ives
Sold May 2019
3 Cedar House Flats Fore Street Lelant St Ives
Sold May 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR26 3JP
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.