Get started10a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 48 m² this is the 12th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 10a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,458
Street avg £6,891
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2018Most recent
£310,000
+37.8%over 2 years13 November 2015
£225,000
+15.4%over 7 years28 March 2008
£195,000
+4.3%over 1 year12 December 2006
£187,000
-2.9%over 2 years12 November 2004
£192,500
+129.2%over 3 years20 July 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AH: £550,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR26 1EQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.