Get started1 Ayr Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ayr, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £320,000.
1 Ayr Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Ayr Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Ayr Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,923
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 10 years18 December 2014
£249,950
+22.5%over 3 years17 January 2011
£204,000
-7.3%over 3 years26 October 2007
£220,000
+331.4%over 8 years6 January 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1EQ: £305,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR26 1JL
Ayr Court Flats — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.