Get started33 Calland is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Smeeth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 13.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £258,000. At 101 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Price for 33 Calland has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
33 Calland outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£258,000
-3.6%over 3 years21 December 2021
£267,500
+282.1%over 21 years5 January 2000
£70,000
+22.8%over 2 years30 June 1997
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6QD: £250,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN25 6NU
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.