Get started16 Mountbatten Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Brabourne Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 sits 70.9% above the 2008 sale of £388,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Mountbatten Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Domestic extension and repositioning of existing conservatory
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Mountbatten Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2008Most recent
£388,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6PZ: £545,000 (2025–2022).
7 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Feb 2025
14 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Nov 2024
20 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Oct 2023
30 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
9 Mountbatten Way Brabourne Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN25 6DN
Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Smeeth Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB