Get started2 Bell Field is a detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2506 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 233 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 is 43.1% above the 2009 sale price.
2 Bell Field's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
Conversion and alterations to existing double garage to form annexe
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Bell Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £3,812
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

8 October 2009Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6NU: £605,000 (2022–2020).
The Willows The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2022
Bell House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2021
1 Alexandra Terrace The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
Franklin House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Aug 2020
Bell Cottage The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Mar 2020
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 12 years
TN25 6NU
Cricket Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB