Get startedCourt Lodge is a detached house in Brook, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 384 m² (around 4132 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,030,000 sits 99% above the 2010 sale of £1,020,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 384 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Court Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2019
T1 sycamore - Crown reduction so there is at least a 2 metre clearance of building - tree is encroaching on house T2 sycmaore - Crown reduction so there is at least a 2 metre clearance of building - tree is encroaching on house T3 willow - Pollard tree to a monolith removing all possibility of the tree failing onto public and cars ( tree is dead)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£2,030,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 14 years.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, Court Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
384 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Installation of Andersen A2 electric vehicle charger and power supply cable to external wall of kitchen
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 July 2010Most recent
£1,020,000
+240.0%over 14 years29 February 1996
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5PF: £675,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN25 5NX
New Flying Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brook Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.