Get started47 Scotton Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £987,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £805,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Scotton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
47 Scotton Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Addition of a new garage with annex above to accommodate an elderly relative
Latest sale on 47 Scotton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£987,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 47 Scotton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Flying Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
General improvements and rear single storey extension
29 January 2021Most recent
£805,000
+18.4%over 14 years24 August 2006
£680,000
+133.3%over 5 years16 August 2001
£291,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5BU: £610,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TN25 5NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Wye School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.