Get started35 Scotton Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, attached land beyond the plot and a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £740,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
35 Scotton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
35 Scotton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,175
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Flying Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Loft conversion involving change in roof form from a hip to gable
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 2022Most recent
£740,000
+33.3%over 3 years31 July 2019
£555,000
+86.2%over 11 years6 May 2008
£298,000
+21.6%over 4 years16 July 2003
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5BU: £610,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN25 5DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wye School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.