Get started57 Oxenturn Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £918,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 171.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £770,000 in October 2018.
57 Oxenturn Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single-storey rear extension
57 Oxenturn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 57 Oxenturn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

2 October 2018Most recent
£770,000
+64.7%over 11 years3 January 2007
£467,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5AY: £630,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TN25 5DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB