Get started55 Oxenturn Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £778,000 sits 60.4% above the 2012 sale of £485,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012.
55 Oxenturn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
55 Oxenturn Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2012Most recent
£485,000
+207.0%over 14 years21 November 1997
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5AY: £770,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TN25 5BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB