Get started6 Ashgrove is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 54% above the 2014 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
6 Ashgrove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £4,065
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£248,000
+140.2%over 14 years24 August 1999
£103,250
+20.8%over 3 years21 June 1996
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PB: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.