Get started5 Ashgrove is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
5 Ashgrove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £3,933
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£318,000
+4.3%over 3 years23 February 2018
£305,000
+74.3%over 12 years19 August 2005
£175,000
+20.7%over 2 years30 August 2002
£145,000
+79.0%over 4 years4 December 1997
£81,000
+2.5%over 12 months6 December 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PB: £330,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.