Get started2 Ashgrove is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
Price for 2 Ashgrove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 2 Ashgrove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£330,000
+20.4%over 8 years21 December 2015
£274,000
+52.2%over 12 years7 April 2003
£179,995
+129.3%over 6 years11 October 1996
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PB: £318,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.