Get started1 Ashgrove is a detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £310,000 in March 2023.
Garage conversion to additional living accommodation
1 Ashgrove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 1 Ashgrove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2023Most recent
£310,000
+37.8%over 9 years14 February 2014
£225,000
+82.9%over 12 years29 June 2001
£123,000
+56.7%over 4 years18 December 1996
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PB: £330,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN25 4QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.