Get started10 Almond Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 165.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To rear of property garage workshop entrance from garden and garage
10 Almond Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
10 Almond Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,507
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2022Most recent
£380,000
+34.3%over 4 years3 August 2017
£283,000
+71.5%over 11 years11 November 2005
£165,000
+3.4%over 2 years18 December 2002
£159,500
+99.4%over 7 years15 December 1995
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.