Get started8 Almond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £395,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Almond Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 8 Almond Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£395,000
+75.6%over 9 years22 September 2013
£225,000
+55.2%over 12 years14 August 2001
£145,000
+56.8%over 5 years29 September 1995
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.