Get started6 Prospect Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Boughton Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Prospect Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 6 Prospect Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,072
Street avg £3,371
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£350,000
+20.7%over 3 years22 February 2021
£290,000
+43.6%over 10 years15 October 2010
£202,000
+461.1%over 13 years28 February 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4JA: £295,000 (2025–2016).
4 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Jul 2025
3 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Apr 2025
2 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2021
Brick Kiln Farm Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold May 2016
1 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN25 4EF
The Flying Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.