Get started4 Prospect Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Boughton Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £295,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Prospect Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Prospect Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£295,000
+44.6%over 12 years24 April 2013
£204,000
+27.5%over 6 years27 October 2006
£159,995
+113.3%over 7 years2 July 1999
£75,000
+25.0%over 3 years20 June 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4JA: £340,000 (2025–2018).
3 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Apr 2025
6 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold May 2024
2 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Jun 2021
Brick Kiln Farm Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold May 2016
1 Prospect Cottages Wye Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Aug 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN25 4EF
The Flying Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.