Get started6 Forest Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashford (TN25 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of, and extension to, the existing integral garage into habitable accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Forest Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,861
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 August 2024Most recent
£390,000
+16.4%over 3 years7 December 2020
£335,000
+23.2%over 2 years8 December 2017
£272,000
+104.5%over 15 years2 May 2002
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4GB: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN25 4GE
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.