Get startedHollyport is a three-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1127 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 44.6% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 105 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Hollyport's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2021
Change of use of land to residential (retrospective) and erection of a detached garage
Hollyport has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
Hollyport is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £4,388
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

1 March 2013Most recent
£377,500
+113.0%over 12 years20 December 2000
£177,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4EB: £700,000 (2025–2020).
Hall Cottage Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Jul 2025
Apple Cottage Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Mar 2025
Bramber Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Sept 2024
Walnut Lodge Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Oct 2022
Green Bank Ball Lane Kennington Ashford
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Downs View Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.