Get startedRosedene is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since January 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 sits 228.5% above the 2001 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 47.1% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Rosedene has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Rosedene's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Rosedene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Timber framed workshop to be used as an office
26 January 2001Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DW: £800,000 (2024–2021).
High Bank House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Mar 2024
Little Paddock Farm Bungalow Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Spindlewood House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2022
Summer Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2022
Little Paddocks Farm Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN25 4QG
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB