Get startedRock Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 49.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £718,500.
Rock Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2017.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.4% per year over 3 years.
£718,500
Growth on file: 49.4% per year over 3 years.
Rock Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,322
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£718,500
+199.4%over 2 years11 December 2017
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DW: £800,000 (2024–2021).
High Bank House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Mar 2024
Little Paddock Farm Bungalow Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Spindlewood House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2022
Summer Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2022
Little Paddocks Farm Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2021
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
TN25 4AY
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.