Get startedHilgay is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (203 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
Hilgay has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Hilgay stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£485,000
+42.6%over 8 years10 September 2014
£340,000
+19.3%over 3 years8 October 2010
£285,000
+29.5%over 6 years5 December 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DL: £650,000 (2025–2020).
Leeway Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Mar 2025
Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2021
East Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2021
Leeswood Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2020
Woodlands Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.