Get started1 The Green is a five-bedroom property in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (192 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £918,000 is 20.8% above the 2016 sale price.
1 The Green ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Planning history at 1 The Green is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Description: T1 Silver Birch. Remove the tree as it is dead and dangerous ALL,, Reason for work - , Works Approved? - , Approved Date - Compliance Status & Date - ,T1,Silver Birch - remove, Reason for work - Tree is dead and dangerous, Works Approved? - , Approved Date - Compliance Status & Date - ,
Latest sale on 1 The Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 The Green outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 178 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Description: T1: Silver Birch as per ABC TPO No. 7 2012. To carry out a crown reduction of 2.5m as part of regular maintenance.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2016Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DF: £380,000 (2018–2007).
Park View Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2018
2 The Green Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2016
Oakapple Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2014
Fernlea Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jul 2013
Deerwood Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 13 years
TN25 4QG
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB