Get startedSwanlees Cottage is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 sits 64.5% above the 2010 sale of £465,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Swanlees Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Swanlees Cottage has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Cart Barn style carport extension to front of existing garage
Swanlees Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Swanlees Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Oak cart barn in front garden
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2010Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DE: £559,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN25 4LS
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB