Get startedEastbury is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £750,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Eastbury's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Eastbury.
Latest sale on Eastbury was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Eastbury lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,363
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension, rear roof extension, garage conversion, new entrance canopy, solar panels to rear roof extension and associated fenestration
11 November 2022Most recent
£750,000
+172.7%over 22 years5 July 2000
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DE: £480,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN25 4AY
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB