Get startedNorth Haven is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £685,000.
North Haven's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
North Haven has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
North Haven is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£685,000
+280.6%over 25 years6 July 1995
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DE: £480,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TN25 4LS
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.