Get started47a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 50% above the 2007 sale of £249,949. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
47a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
47a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 7 years.
£249,949
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 47a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2007Most recent
£249,949
+16.3%over 11 months14 September 2006
£215,000
+92.0%over 6 years6 April 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 8ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.