Get startedSeymour House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Seymour House, where floor areas span 49–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in October 2025.
Seymour House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 18 years.
Seymour House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,091
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 17 years19 December 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2023–2022).
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
49a Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8DB
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.