Get startedKings Meade is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 17th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Kings Meade, where floor areas span 35–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 28.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 56 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £137,500.
Kings Meade's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 29 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Kings Meade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£137,500
+37.6%over 8 years14 October 2015
£99,950
+42.8%over 1 year26 June 2014
£70,000
+45.8%over 19 years16 June 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
49a Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.