Get started56 Kings Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £915,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Kings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect dormer windows to front and side elevation, balcony with balustrade to rear and form accommodation in roofspace
Price for 56 Kings Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 56 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,741
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£915,000
+306.7%over 23 years21 June 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
49a Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
SS0 8NP
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.