Get started45a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 20.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2018 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 19 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 45a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 December 2018Most recent
£410,000
+69.4%over 8 years16 June 2010
£242,000
+30.1%over 6 years5 September 2003
£186,000
+186.2%over 4 years6 August 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 8JP
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.