Get started36 Barnfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9GT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 42.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Barnfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
36 Barnfield Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£180,000
+22.0%over 2 years11 April 2014
£147,500
+7.3%over 7 years11 August 2006
£137,500
+129.4%over 3 years26 February 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9GT: £215,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.