Get started1 Archery Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £396,400. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Archery Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£396,400
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
1 Archery Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,705
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swift Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 July 2025Most recent
£396,400
+204.9%over 24 years23 October 2000
£130,000
+35.4%over 1 year27 May 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9EQ: £290,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.5 km
Woolston Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.