Get started1 Barnfield Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 79 m² this is the 30th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 30.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Price for 1 Barnfield Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 12 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 12 years.
1 Barnfield Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2006Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 4 years22 October 2002
£90,000
+66.7%over 11 months23 November 2001
£54,000
+125.0%over 6 years24 February 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.