Get started1 Austen Heights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 1 Austen Heights (73–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 87). The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 23.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1 Austen Heights sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Austen Heights runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £3,002
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centenary Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2015Most recent
£168,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9UE: £220,000 (2024–2020).
10 Austen Heights Centenary Plaza Southampton
Sold Feb 2024
8 Austen Heights Centenary Plaza Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
22 Austen Heights Centenary Plaza Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
15 Austen Heights Centenary Plaza Southampton
Sold May 2022
25 Austen Heights Centenary Plaza Southampton
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
SO19 9PR
Closest school
0.6 km
Woolston Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB