Get started7 Barnfield Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 43 m² this is the 24th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £95,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Barnfield Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
7 Barnfield Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£95,000
+5.6%over 5 years24 March 2016
£90,000
+31.4%over 3 years18 February 2013
£68,500
-8.6%over 9 years26 March 2003
£74,950
+56.1%over 1 year8 February 2002
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.