Get started17 Archery Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 205.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £342,500.
17 Archery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 17 Archery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swift Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£342,500
+55.7%over 5 years3 December 2018
£220,000
+17.0%over 8 years21 September 2010
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9EQ: £290,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Woolston Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.