Get started34 Barnfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9GT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 139% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £269,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Barnfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 34 Barnfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 34 Barnfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

14 January 2025Most recent
£269,000
+84.2%over 11 years13 December 2013
£146,000
-2.6%over 6 years18 June 2007
£149,950
+74.4%over 2 years23 November 2004
£86,000
+18.6%over 2 years11 April 2002
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9GT: £196,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.