Get started11 Barnfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9GT). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £253,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Barnfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Barnfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
11 Barnfield Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£253,000
+17.7%over 4 years25 July 2019
£215,000
+59.3%over 14 years25 August 2004
£135,000
+77.6%over 2 years7 May 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9GT: £180,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.