Get started22 Barnfield Close is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9GT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 222.5% above the 2002 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 21 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
22 Barnfield Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Barnfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2002Most recent
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9GT: £215,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB