Get started8 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 69.6% above the 2015 sale of £158,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Langbar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 8 Langbar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,107
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

25 February 2015Most recent
£158,000
+12.9%over 9 years24 June 2005
£140,000
+45.1%over 3 years16 November 2001
£96,500
+19.1%over 1 year28 July 2000
£81,000
+9.5%over 10 months16 September 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 7GT
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.