Get started7 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Langbar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Dec 2020
7 Langbar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
7 Langbar Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£193,000
+33.1%over 8 years18 March 2011
£145,000
-4.6%over 4 years10 November 2006
£152,000
+65.2%over 4 years27 March 2002
£92,000
+31.4%over 11 months20 April 2001
£70,000
+47.4%over 5 years21 April 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 7JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.