Get started3 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Langbar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
3 Langbar Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£260,000
+13.6%over 3 years4 December 2020
£228,950
+36.7%over 13 years15 October 2007
£167,500
+13.6%over 3 years2 July 2004
£147,500
+227.8%over 8 years21 June 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.