Get started1 Deacon Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 34.4% above the 2015 sale price.
1 Deacon Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Application for a non-material ammendment to planning permission reference 08/01732/FUL, to enable integral garage to be used as living accommodation.
1 Deacon Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Deacon Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolish existing garage and erect a two-storey side extension (Resubmission of 08/01385/FUL).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2015Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BS: £367,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO19 7AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Itchen College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB