Get started1 Edwina Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Edwina Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single-storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 1 Edwina Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freemantle Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 March 2017Most recent
£280,000
+35.3%over 10 years31 October 2006
£207,000
+31.0%over 4 years23 August 2002
£158,000
+49.1%over 2 years28 April 2000
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BJ: £316,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO19 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.