Get started5 Edwina Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Edwina Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
5 Edwina Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freemantle Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£375,000
+180.0%over 19 years21 December 2001
£133,950
+37.7%over 1 year14 April 2000
£97,250
+67.7%over 4 years16 February 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BJ: £268,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO19 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.