Get started1 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 59.4% above the 2015 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
1 Langbar Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Langbar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

17 June 2015Most recent
£180,000
+23.3%over 5 years14 August 2009
£146,000
-12.5%over 2 years3 August 2007
£166,950
+39.1%over 5 years2 August 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.