Get started21 Langbar Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Langbar Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
21 Langbar Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£260,000
+15.6%over 2 years21 December 2021
£225,000
+2.3%17 December 2021
£220,000
+2.3%over 3 years31 October 2018
£215,000
+50.3%over 7 years17 December 2010
£143,000
+43.0%over 8 years27 February 2002
£100,000
+38.9%over 1 year28 September 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £228,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.